Privacy / cookies

Privacy notice

 

1. The data controller is HSRUK 

The Executive Director of HSRUK has responsibility for data protection, and can be contacted by:

email: hsrn@universitiesuk.ac.uk

Post  Woburn House, 20 Tavistock Square, London, WC1H 9HQ

Phone 020 7419 5408 (office hours only)

 

2. The personal data we are collecting

This privacy notice applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website
  • Our members
  • Individuals who sign up for mailing lists and bulletins, request information from us or use our services
  • Delegates attending our events
  • Clients booking our conference and meeting facilities

Personal data we routinely collect includes:

  • Name
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

For our employees we will also collect:

  • Demographic data
  • Medical data
  • Diversity monitoring data
  • Bank account details
  • National insurance number

For our conference delegates we will also collect

  • Dietary and access requirements

 

3. How we collect personal data 

We collect personal data through:

  • Web forms on line
  • Telephone
  • Paper forms

 

4. How we source data

We will find contact data from several sources, for example on institution websites for individuals, other online resources, Companies House and we will also be given contact details from an individual’s colleagues to add to our mailing lists.

We generally do not buy in data lists from third parties.  If we felt this was necessary, we would conduct a data protection impact assessment.

 

 

5. The purpose for collecting data

We use the data to keep in touch with individuals interested in the higher education sector. This could include:

  • People working in higher education institutions, or organisations connected to higher education
  • Political, business, media and policy contacts
  • Attendees at our conferences and events

For the above groups, we will email news updates relating to their work and the wider higher education sector.

For our named members and their PA’s, we will use data for administrative purposes to manage membership.

 

6. Your rights as an individual 

You can unsubscribe from email communications at any time, using the unsubscribe button, or replying to emails with the instruction to be removed from a mailing list.  As a data subject, individuals have a number of rights in relation to their personal data.

 

Subject access requests

If an individual makes a subject access request, HSRUK will tell him/her:

  • whether or not his/her data is processed and if so why, the categories of personal data concerned and the source of the data if it is not collected from the individual;
  • to whom his/her data is or may be disclosed, including to recipients located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and the safeguards that apply to such transfers;
  • for how long his/her personal data is stored (or how that period is decided);
  • his/her rights to rectification or erasure of data, or to restrict or object to processing;
  • his/her right to complain to the Information Commissioner if he/she thinks HSRUK has failed to comply with his/her data protection rights; and
  • whether or not HSRUK carries out automated decision-making and the logic involved in any such decision-making.

HSRUK will also provide the individual with a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. This will normally be in electronic form if the individual has made a request electronically, unless he/she agrees otherwise. This will be provided within one month of the request being made to meet GDPR requirements.

To make a subject access request, the individual should send the request to hsrn@universitiesuk.ac.uk. In some cases, HSRUK may need to ask for proof of identification before the request can be processed. HSRUK will inform the individual if it needs to verify his/her identity and the documents it requires.

If a subject access request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, HSRUK is not obliged to comply with it. Alternatively, HSRUK can agree to respond but will charge a fee, which will be based on the administrative cost of responding to the request. A subject access request is likely to be manifestly unfounded or excessive where it repeats a request to which UUK has already responded. If an individual submits a request that is unfounded or excessive, HSRUK will notify him/her that this is the case and whether or not it will respond to it.

 

Other rights

Individuals have a number of other rights in relation to their personal data. They can require HSRUK to:

  • rectify inaccurate data;
  • stop processing or erase data that is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • stop processing or erase data if the individual's interests override UUK's legitimate grounds for processing data (where UUK relies on its legitimate interests as a reason for processing data);
  • stop processing or erase data if processing is unlawful; and
  • stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or if there is a dispute about whether or not the individual's interests override UUK's legitimate grounds for processing data.

To ask HSRUK to take any of these steps, the individual should send the request to HSRN@universitiesuk.ac.uk

 

7. If you have a complaint

The supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office. Individuals can lodge a complaint directly with them.
Details of how to report concerns are on the ICO website.  The helpline telephone number is 0303 123 1113.

 

8. The legal basis we are relying on

HSRUK will use legitimate interest for contacts and communications for the following groups:

  • HE sector and members
  • NHS Organisations
  • Organisations that belong in the Insfrastructure of the National Institute of Health Research
  • Policy, political, business and media contacts
  • Income generation activities – HSRUK conferences and events.

For these groups the data held will be:

  • Full name
  • Postal address (business address)
  • Contact details including address, telephone number and email (business contact details)

Health Services Research UK believes that:

There is a genuine business reason (the legitimate interest) for processing this data, the purpose of HSRUK is:

  • To formulate policies on any matters affecting or relevant to the health services sector in the UK
  • To provide information, advice and assistance to research insitutes, NHS organisations, parts of the infrastructure of the NIHR within the UK, or any of their representatives, on any aspect of educational affairs, including administrative and financial matters relating to or connected with health services
  • To represent the health services sector in the UK and to conduct dealings and to liaise with the Government, any local, national or other institutions, authorities, agencies, bodies or persons, wheresoever in the world situated
  • To promote and provide facilities for discussion and consultation between representatives of research institutes, NHS organisations, parts of the infrastructure of the NIHR in the UK, on any matters affecting or relevant to the health services sector in the UK

And for our income generating activities:

  • To run workshops, events and conferences profitably to fund the work of HSRUK, therefore using contact details for direct marketing activities.

 

And has considered the necessity test:

 

Processing individual’s data for the purposes of communicating with members, HE sector contacts, political, media, business and policy contacts is necessary to effectively service the needs and represent our members’ interests fully.

 

HSRUK considers the impact on the individual to be low (the balancing test):

  • We believe there is value in individuals hearing about developments and opportunities in the sector
  • Providing opportunities for networking with peers.
  • The individuals have already expressed an interest in our work through signing up for regular newsletter, using the facilities or attending an event.
  • Users can opt out of communications
  • We are not using any special categories of data
  • We will not transfer the data to third parties.

There are safeguards in place:

  • Opportunity for all contacts to unsubscribe from mailings
  • Email (hsrn@universitiesuk.ac.uk ) for individuals to practice their rights (see section 6).
  • The amount of data held on individuals is restricted to only what is necessary, and kept no longer than necessary
  • Data will not be shared with third parties, without making individuals aware and having a clear data sharing agreement
  • Access to data is restricted to only staff who need it for the performance of their roles
  • IT systems are secure, with regular security testing programme in place.
  • Data protection training is done by all staff as part of their probation.

 

9. Where our data is stored

Data is stored on premise in offices in London. Where cloud hosted systems are in use, the data is stored in the EEA.

 

10. Profiling

When you visit our website, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a 'cookie' or similar file and can help us in many ways. For example, cookies allow us to tailor a website to better match your interests and preferences. With most internet browsers you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. You can read more about how we use cookies on our cookies page.

 

11. Our data retention policy

HSRUK has a policy on data and document retention.  Retention periods are based on ICSA Guide to Document Retention (3rd Edition).  If you have questions on our retention policy, email hsrn@universitiesuk.ac.uk

 

12. Leaving our website

Links to external websites are not our responsibility and that once a user clicks on a link to an external site it will be subject to that organisation’s privacy policies, not ours.

 

13. How recent is this Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated in May 2018.  It will be reviewed annually, or before if we introduce any changes to our data practices. 

 

______________________________________________________________

Cookies

How we use cookies

When you visit our website, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a 'cookie' or similar file and can help us in many ways. For example, cookies allow us to tailor a website to better match your interests and preferences. With most internet browsers you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. 

MailChimp

If you signup for our newsletter, there may cookies set by MailChimp (the newsletter service we use) containing anonymous, non personally-identifiable information to identify if you signed correctly and how you use MailChimp. We do not control these cookies. MailC​himp privacy terms

YouTube

We use YouTube to host video content. When you view a web page on our site with an embedded YouTube video, YouTube creates at least four cookies:

  • VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE,
  • use_hitbox,
  • PREF
  • GEO

YouTube privacy terms
 

Wistia

We use Wistia to host videos which we embed into the website. This creates one cookie:

  • __distillery

Wistia privacy policy

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics first party cookies via a piece of JavaScript code which we have added to every page of our website to track it these are:

  • __utma Cookie
  • __utmb Cookie
  • __utmc Cookie
  • __utmz Cookie
  • __utmv Cookie

Google Analytics privacy overview

Siteimprove

We use Siteimprove software for in-house analytics, it uses two cookies:

  • nmstat

  • siteimproveses

Siteimprove privacy policy

Google maps

Used to store user preferences and information when viewing pages with Google maps on them.

  • PREF
  • NID

Twitter

We may use the Twitter “Follow Button” plugin to help us market our business using Twitter. The plugin detects whether you are logged in to Twitter when you visit our website and uses this information to present either a “Follow” or “You Follow” message with various other details from Twitter. Cookies we use are:

  • __utma
  • __utmb
  • __utmc
  • __utmv
  • _twitter_sess
  • guest_id
  • original_referer
  • k
  • pid

If a visitor accesses our Website when not logged into Twitter, and a further cookie if accessed while logged on to Twitter. We use the plugin as a convenience for our users and we use it on the basis that Twitter adheres to its Privacy Policy. Twitter privacy policy

Facebook

We only use Facebook for campaigns​, for their usage of cookies please see the Facebook privacy policy

ShareThis

Part of the ShareThis sharing button functionality. Unique identifiers given to each computer to allow traffic analysis to ShareThis. ShareThis includes a link in their pop-up box which allows users to specify "Do not track" which deletes cookies as required.  ShareThis privacy policy

Most of our cookies expire within 30 days, although our analytics cookies may persist for 2 years.

How to reject or delete these cookies 

Further information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer can be found on All about cookies website under the 'manage cookies' section.